Privacy Policy

Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE.

KEY SUMMARY

We use cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of our website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous other than your IP address. We use this information to analyse usage of our website by visitors to improve its performance and to inform decisions about content, layout and operation of the website and our services or products but we do so strictly in accordance with the terms of our Cookie Policy and our Website Legal Terms and Conditions.

This notice explains what data we process, why, how it is legal and your rights.

Last Updated 25th May 2018

ABOUT US AND THIS NOTICE

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected through our website www.flutiform.co.uk.

This Privacy Notice is provided by Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited (‘we‘ or ‘us‘). We are a ‘controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“Data Protection Laws“).

We take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about our processing and your rights.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, how we handle your personal data, or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

  • Name of data protection contact: Head of Legal and Compliance
  • Address: Napp Pharmaceuticals Limited, Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0GW
  • Telephone number: 01223 397083
  • Email: bill.shepherd@napp.co.uk

Changes to the Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES NAPP COLLECT AND WHY?

Personal data provided by you

Visitors only
If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data other than your IP address collected through our cookies.

We will collect information about your usage of our website through cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy. This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. We collect this information so that we can: tailor and personalise user experience; monitor our website usage to improve its content, layout, performance and improve our services and products.

Sensitive personal data provided by you
We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you when using this website.

HOW IS PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA LAWFUL?

We are allowed to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to:

  • monitor how our website is used in order to improve it. We use aggregated data to do this so it does not impact on your privacy;

Please be aware that you have the right to object to the processing of your data of any of the legitimate interests identified.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In addition to ourselves and like any business, we also use service providers to operate our website, such as a website hosting service. Some of these service providers will process your data as part of the services they offer to us. We take steps to ensure that our service providers treat your data in accordance with the law, only use it in accordance with our contract with them and keep it secure.

How we keep your data secure
We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

WHEN WILL WE DELETE YOUR DATA?

The table below provides details about how long we will process your data.

Data we process How long this will be held for
Cookies / Analytics data Until you end your browsing session
YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your information
  • the right to prevent your personal data being processed in some circumstances
  • the right to object to processing of your data where processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • the right to erasure in some circumstances

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact using the contact details set out above.

We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case we will respond within three months.

Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights which we will apply in accordance with the law.

Complaints to the regulator
If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.